Dwarf mongooses born in Zagreb for the first time! Proud parents do not let their little ones out of sight
When they sense danger, they call the cubs for shelter by voting. They started bringing them solid food - from bananas and tomatoes to insect larvae
The dwarf mongooses that arrived at the Zagreb Zoo last year became parents. Their descendants are the first dwarf mongooses born in Zagreb.
Between the female dwarf mongoose, born three and a half years ago in the Netherlands, and the male, her peers from France, "amour" has been blooming since the first day of their life together in Croatia. It was only a matter of time before their love would result in youth.
The cubs, whose sex is not yet known, were born in the second half of July. They spent the first days in hiding, but now they spend most of the day outdoors. They explore the outside of their dwelling in an African village, play and observe the merkats who live in a neighboring dwelling.
The parents do not let the little dwarf mongoose out of sight. They closely follow their every move. When they sense danger, they call the cubs for shelter by voting. The cubs sucked milk for the first 45 days, after which their parents began to bring them solid food - from bananas and tomatoes to insect larvae. That everyone takes excellent care of them is also confirmed by the development of children. Namely, after less than two months, the cubs have almost reached the size of their parents - said Damir Skok, director of the Zagreb Zoo.
Dwarf mongooses are the smallest of all mongooses. In nature, savannas and forests of East and South Africa inhabit. Females are more dominant than males, and the main role in the group is played by an older, dominant female. In the group, everyone knows their place well, so there are rarely conflicts with each other. The whole village is involved in raising the cubs, most of which are dominant females. There are also nannies in the group who help raise the cubs and prepare them for independent living.
Cubs become sexually mature between the ages of two and three. It is not known how long they live in the wild, and in zoos they can live to be ten years old.
Dwarf mongooses are recognizable by their small snouts and small and rounded ears. The hair on their head is short and down their body it lengthens. Their tail makes up more than half of their body.